| |

5 Must Have Butters – Natural Ingredients For Skincare

Have you been searching for the best natural ingredients for skincare that you can add to your DIY products? Want to make DIY skincare but not sure which butter you need to start with? Here are 5 essential plant-based butters that I highly recommend you have on hand. These plant-based butters are my favorite to include in homemade skin care and hair care DIYs.

This post may contain affiliate links, meaning as an affiliate I receive a small commission (at no cost to you) if you click on any of the links and make a purchase. Read the full disclaimer here.

Knowing what natural ingredients for skincare and haircare to use is one of the most important things to know when making DIY products. Natural butters are one of the main ingredients used in both homemade skincare and haircare products.

In this post, I’m going to tell you all about some of my favorite butters and their benefits and what homemade products I use them in. If you have had an inkling to start making your own DIY skincare and or haircare, you are in the right place. So…what are you waiting for? Now is the perfect time to get started.

5 Natural Ingredients for skincare

The post is about 5 must-have natural ingredients for skincare.

COCOA BUTTER

I’m sure you might be familiar with Cocoa butter. It’s one of the first natural ingredients for skincare that I learned about. This is a must-have ingredient that comes from the cocoa bean. Cocoa butter contains vitamin E, an antioxidant that helps protect the skin. It also contains Copper which is important for healthy skin and hair.

The thing I love about cocoa butter is that it mixes into other ingredients very well meaning it’s an extremely versatile butter; it can be mixed into just about any skincare product you make. It is also very moisturizing to the skin. 

Cocoa Butter For Skin

The chocolaty smell of cocoa butter makes it a very distinct butter. You know it when you smell it. A fun fact about cocoa butter is that it is actually the main ingredient in chocolate but I’m sure you already knew that. Another thing to note about cocoa butter is that it’s an excellent ingredient to add to lip balms, body bars, and body butter. It’s a butter that doesn’t easily spoil over time and for DIY skincare products that is a plus.

Benefits of using cocoa butter as one of your natural ingredients for skincare

  • Cocoa butter can improves the elasticity of the skin
  • It can help to improve the hydration of the skin, it acts as a protective barrier, and locks in moisture
  • It’s been said to improve the appearance of wrinkles
  • Cocoa has anti-inflammatory and helps to soothe the skin
  • Helps to protect the skin from environmental factors as it contains antioxidants
  • Cocoa butter can be used on all skin types and won’t clog the pores

KOKUM BUTTER

Kokum butter comes from the Kokum Tree, this butter is actually obtained by extracting the oil from the seeds and it goes through a little refining process. By the time it gets to the consumer, it has been refined a bit and its color is off-white and it doesn’t really have a smell.

Butter for Skin Benefits

Kokum butter is considered a non-greasy butter, which is why it’s another one of my natural ingredients for skincare and haircare. Now, although it’s not greasy it is still very moisturizing and is a great emollient. It contains many fatty acids that help to improve the barrier of our skin and retain moisture.

Kokum butter is an excellent butter to use in body butter. It’s a great addition to lip balms, lotions, and creams as well as soaps. It contains vitamin E and has anti-inflammatory properties. This is definitely a butter to try out in your homemade skin and hair care products. 

Benefits of using kokum butter as one of your natural ingredients for skincare

  • Kokum butter is anti-inflammatory so it helps to soothe dry irritated skin. It’s great for eczema and psoriasis
  • It helps to improve the elasticity of the skin and can possibly help reduce the appearance of wrinkles
  • Kokum butter contains antioxidants and has been said to help fight against UV damage
  • It can help improve the texture of the skin making it appear smoother
  • Kokum butter is non-comedogenic and won’t clog pores
  • This butter is rich in fatty acids which help to moisturize the skin

MURUMURU BUTTER

Now let’s talk about a butter that ends up in a lot of the DIYs you will find here on this blog, murumuru butter. First off the name Murumuru is a joy to pronounce. Another thing to note is that this butter feels amazing on the skin. It is definitely a must-have.

Butter for Skin

Murumuru butter comes from the seed of the murumuru palm tree and is a yellowish-white color. It also doesn’t have much of a smell. It contains vitamins A, C and E. Murumuru contains Omega 3, 6 and 9 and is rich in the fatty acids lauric acid, myristic acid, and oleic acid.

To see how creamy this butter is take a look at this video, where murumuru was a main ingredient. Now what I really love about this butter (and why I use it often among other natural ingredients in skincare) is that it melts on contact with the skin. You can use it directly on the skin without mixing it with anything and it will absorb easily within seconds.

Benefits of using murumuru butter as one of your natural ingredients for skincare

  • Murumuru butter contains many fatty acids and helps to nourish, and strengthen the skin and hair
  • It is a very light and non-greasy butter so it easily absorbs into the skin
  • This butter has anti-inflammatory properties and is great at helping soothe eczema, dermatitis, and psoriasis
  • It contains fatty acids such as oleic acid and linoleic acids that help to smooth and soften the skin
  • It prevents moisture loss from the skin by forming a protective barrier over the skin
  • Murumuru butter contains vitamin A which helps promote collagen production

CAPUACU BUTTER

Moving on to our next butter and that butter is drum roll please….Cupuacu Butter, another name that is a joy to pronounce. Like kokum butter, this butter is extracted from the seed of the capuacu tree. After it has been refined it has an off-white to ivory color, it is almost odorless and it’s non-greasy.

Natural Ingredients for Hair growth and thickness

If you are looking to make products that are less greasy, this is another excellent choice. It is rich in fatty acids, including stearic acid, linoleic acids, and oleic acid all of which help to hydrate and nourish the skin and hair. It has anti-inflammatory properties that can help with irritated and damaged skin.

I’ve included it in my hair conditioners and well as my body lotions. The consistency of capuacu butter is firm and it often comes in smooth chunks. A lot of natural butters look similar but you can tell the difference between this one and other butters because of how it’s cut and the texture. I think it definitely looks different than the other butter I’ve used for that reason.  

Benefits of using capuacu butter as one of your natural ingredients for skincare

  • Capuacu absorbs into the skin easily and doesn’t leave behind any greasy feeling or residue
  • It’s an excellent emollient and is great for moisturizing the skin and helping the skin retain moisture
  • This butter can help to improve the elasticity of the skin and improve the texture of the skin
  • It helps to soothe and protect the skin
  • Capuacu butter can help to replenish moisture lost and restore the skin’s natural barrier function
  • It can help treat psoriasis, eczema, and dermatitis

TUCUMA BUTTER

The fifth butter is Tucuma butter. Tucuma butter comes from the tucuma palm tree. Now if you’ve been listening you probably recognize that the majority of the butters that I’ve told you about go through an extracting process in order to get the butter, well this butter goes through that same process of extracting the oil from the seed of the plant. 

Tucuma Butter Benefits

Tucuma butter is really creamy once whipped and is a whiteish-yellow color. It is rich in fatty acids including lauric acid, myristic acid, and oleic acid. It also contains natural antioxidants. Tucuma butter is amazing to use in body balms, creams, and lotions because it is an excellent moisturizer. Other products it can be used in include hair moisturizers and conditioners. 

Benefits of using tucuma butter as one of your natural ingredients for skincare

  • Tucuma butter protects the skin from free radicals as it contains antioxidants
  • It soothes and protects the skin due to its anti-inflammatory properties
  • Tucuma butter is an excellent emollient and can soften and moisturize the skin and hair
  • It improves skin elasticity and can be great to help soften the look of fine wrinkles
  • Can help to add shine or sheen to the hair strands
  • It can be used as a sealant for the hair strands

There you have it. Now that you know exactly what my 5 must-have natural ingredients are for making DIY skincare. I hope this list makes getting started that much easier for you.

Feel free to use some of the butters I listed above to make some of the recipes that I have listed here on this site. It’s super fun making your own skincare, can be highly beneficial for your skin and it puts you that much closer to being self-sustainable.

The post is about 5 must-have natural ingredients for skincare.

Similar Posts